2010 Awards

St. Peter's Drum Corps History Contact Events Photo Gallery Favorite Links Guest Book 2007 Awards Berm Slideshow 2009 Awards Our Photos 2010 Awards Blog

2010 Parade and Competition Awards

PARADE AWARDS 

Chappaqua, NY Best Sr Drum Corps 

Katonah, NY:  Best Band, Best Drum Majorette

Pleasantville, NY: Best Drum Corps, Best Drum Majorette

Montrose, NY: Best Musical Unit

Carmel, NY: Best Band, Best Drum Majorette

HVVFA Convention (Lake George, NY) Best Musical Band

Yorktown Heights, NY: Best Sr. Band, Best Drum Major

Mahopac, NY: Bestg Appearing Sr. Musical Unit

Mt. Kisco, NY: Best Musical Unit

Kent, CT: Best Appearing Musical Unit

Westchester County Firemans Convention (Hastings-on-Hudson, NY):

          Best Drum Majorette, 2nd Best Musical Unit

CT Fireman's Convention (New London, CT) Best Overall Musical Unit

Greene County Fireman's Convention (Coxackie, NY) Best Music, Best non-firematic color guard

Rockland County Fireman's Convention (Thiells, NY) Best Overall Musical Unit

CF&DA Convention Awards

1st place Sr. Combination Drum Corps

1st place Sr. Color Guard

1st place Sr. Female Major, Jana Freer

1st place Sr. Female Twirler, Sue Gozzo-Andrews

Frank Bajoras Award: Sue Gozzo-Andrews (high twirling mark of the day)

1st place Sr. Female Fife, Heidi Doolan

1st place Sr. Male Fife, Kevin Caban

TD O'Connor award, Kevin Caban (high male fife mark of the day)

1st place Sr. Fife duet, H. Doolan & J. Freer

1st place Sr. Female Horn, Jess Reed

1st place Sr. Male Horn, Peter Andrews

Past Presidents Trophy, Peter Andrews (highest horn score of the day)

1st place Sr. Horn duet, P. Andrews & D. Grish

1st place Sr. Horn quartet, Andrews/Grish/Reed/Doolan

1st place Sr. Male Snare, Tony Saccovino

1st place Sr. Drum Duet, Saccovino & Rotella

2nd place Sr. Female Rifle, Patrice Landers-Grish

1st place Sr. Female Flag, Sue Andrews

2nd place Sr. Female Flag, Kim Augelli

3rd place Sr. Female Flag, Carolyn Carrington

1st place Sr. Flag Duet, S. Andrews & Augelli

2nd place Sr. Flag Duet, Lenz & Carrington

1st place Sr. Flag Quartet: Carrington/Lenz/Saccovino/Rotella

Massachusettes FD&B Convention Awards

1st place Sr. Combination Drum Corps

Mrs. Gerry Chotain Award, Highest Combined Score of the Day (Playing, Appearance, and Major)

Edward Butkiewicz Sr Award, High Ensemble Mark of the Day

William Alamad Award, High Drum Score of the Day

1st place Sr. Appearance

1st place Sr. Color Guard

High Color Guard Score of the Day, Robert Grover Award

1st place Sr. Female Drum Major, Jana Freer

1st place Sr. Female Horn, Jess Reed

1st place Sr. Male Horn, Peter Andrews

1st place Sr. Snare, Tony Saccovino

1st place Sr. Drum Duet, Saccovino & Summo

1st place Sr. Drum Quartet, Saccovino/Summo/Carbonell/Hulsart

1st place Sr. Female Flag, Kim Augelli

1st place Sr. Flag Duet, Augelli & K. Saccovino

1st place Sr. Female Rifle, Sue Andrews

1st place Sr. Rifle Duet, Andrews & Rotella

Northeastern Drum Corps Championships Award Winners

*all awards are for first place

Sr. Combination Drum Corps: St. Peter's

Sr. Color Guard: St. Peter's

Sr. Female Drum Major, Jana Freer

Sr. Female Twirler, Sue Gozzo-Andrews

Sr. Female Fife, Hedi Doolan

Sr. Male Fife, Justin Freer

Sr. Fife Duet, Heidi Doolan & Justin Freer

Sr. Female Horn, Jess Reed

Sr. Male Horn, Peter Andrews

Sr. Horn Duet, Peter Andrews & Dan Grish

Sr. Horn Quartet, Andrews/Grish/Reed/Doolan

Sr. Female Flag, Sue Andrews

Sr. Flag Duet, Sue Andrews & Kim Augelli

Sr. Flag Quartet, Andrews/Lenz/Rotella/Carrington

Sr. Female Rifle, Patrice Landers-Grish

Sr. Rifle Duet, P. Landers-Grish & Julie Buckmiller

*all musical competition awards are awarded in the Modern category

Winner of the award for best average combined score of the day

.